THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Lutheran South Academy Athletics

College Athletes 

Pioneers Playing at the College Level


2021

Loren Arzayus– Carleton College, MN – Soccer

Easton Brenner– Lafayette College, PA – Baseball

Kamron Byrd – Kansas Christian College, KS – Basketball

Tiger Cheung – Loyola University, LA – Tennis

Tyler Ehlinger – McLennan College, TX – Baseball

Eli Garrabrant – Concordia University, MI– Soccer

Luke Harrison – University of Texas, TX – Baseball

Nelson Klein – Benedictine College, KS – Baseball

Wyatt Kuhlow – Southwestern University, TX – Baseball

Emma Luna – St. Thomas University, TX – Golf

Christian Melillo – Southwestern University, TX – Baseball

Nikko Modica – Midland University, NE – Football

Michael Purdom – Southwestern University, TX – Football

Krista Van Aken – Schreiner University, TX – Softball


2020

Alaina Landry – Western Texas College, TX – Basketball

Nick Chowdhury – St. Thomas University, TX – Track

Austin Dean – Panola College, TX – Baseball

Joel Diaz – Hiram College, OH – Soccer

Kaleb Hicks – Southwestern University, TX – Baseball

Jake Justice – Texas Tech University – Football

Wes Lauer – Hardin Simmons, TX – Football

Savannah Monahan – Northwestern Oklahoma University, OK – Golf

Tyran Norris – Galveston College, TX – Baseball

Beau Psencik – University of Nebraska, NE – Football

Skyler Robbins – John Brown University, AK – Volleyball, Track

Hannah Stallings – Panola College, TX – Volleyball

Lolo Whitney – Sam Houston State, TX – Softball

Darrell Ponder – Muskingum University, OH – Football

Mark Zamarripa – Howard Payne, TX – Football



2019

Jared Chambers – Merchant Marine Academy – Baseball

Noah Miller – Multnomah University, OR – Soccer, Track

Aaron Morales – Multnomah University, OR – Soccer

Ben Roberts – Furman University, NC – Soccer

Zach Roberts – Hendrix College, AR – Soccer

Anna Jones – Louisiana State University, LA – Softball 

Trhea Morse – Panola College, TX – Baseball

Reece Newkirk – St. Thomas University, TX – Golf

Shelby Smith – Seton Hall, NY – Softball

Adam Zimmerman – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA – Football


2018

Aaron Casas – Texas Tech, TX – Track

Christian Doxakis – Brookhaven College, TX – Baseball

Owen Hill – Concordia College, TX – Baseball

Kolby Johnson – Central Arkansas University, AR – Baseball

Sean Kerr – Aurora University, IL – Football

Ethan McDonald – St. Mary's University, TX – Baseball

Raffela Scotto – Baylor University, TX – Tumbling 

Avery Toomes – Pratt Institute, NY – Volleyball



2017

Terrell Davis – Air Force Academy – Track

Corey Flanagan – University of Arkansas, Little Rock – Baseball

Marlene Guerrero – University of Texas – Track

Louis Hall – Napa Valley College, CA – Baseball

Ryan Jackson – Aurora University, IL – Football

Carter Paling – Schreiner University, TX – Soccer

Jakob Patrick – East Texas Baptist, TX – Basketball

Justin Roy – Notre Dame, IN – Swimming

Christian Shelmire – Southwest Nazarene University, OK – Football

Michael Smith – Concordia College, TX – Baseball



2016

Shelby Achille – Blinn College, TX – Softball

Pryce Beshoory – University of Houston, TX – Golf

Richard Brown – University of Mary, ND – Basketball

Bailey Byas – East Texas Baptist, TX – Volleyball

Andrew Canales – Southwestern University, TX – Soccer

Patrick Gonzalez – Texas State – Football

Matthew Hughes – Austin College, TX – Football

Matthew Jimenez – St. Edwards University, TX – Baseball

Michael Karnes – Claremont McKenna College, CA – Basketball

Kannon Killebrew – Texas A&M, Texarkana – Soccer

Collin Means – Delta State University, LA – Basketball

Richard Mudd – University of Texas, Dallas – Basketball

Joshua Shelmire – Southern Methodist University, TX – Football

Jake Thomas – Austin College, TX – Baseball

Lianne Van Dyke – Concordia College, TX – Volleyball

Colton Williams – Texas State, – Football

Rook Zube – Tyler Junior College – Football



2015

Drew Beakey – Texas A&M, TX – Football

Christian Dick – Lamar University, TX – Baseball

Ashley Ford – Blinn College, TX – Basketball

Trent Franson – TCU, TX – Baseball

Patrick Heaney – Texas A&M, Texarkana – Soccer

Evan McDonald – HBU, TX – Baseball

Carson Mize – Concordia College, TX – Baseball

Paul Salazar – Drafted: St. Louis Cardinals – Baseball

Justin Smith – Southern Methodist University, TX – Football

Darell Watson – Missouri Valley College, MO – Basketball

Winston Westbrook – Oklahoma State University, OK – Football

Jake Williams – East Texas Baptist, TX – Baseball


2014

Erin Ellis – Baylor University, TX – Equestrian

Kolby Sharp – East Texas Baptist, TX – Volleyball

Erin Shireman – University of Texas, TX – Softball

Ben Wallace – Concordia College, NE – Basketball


2013

Duston Davis – Concordia College, NE – Basketball

Caleb Oliver – Texas Lutheran, TX – Football


2012

Jordan Barton – University of ATM Kingville, TX – Football

Gunnar Bishop – Austin College, TX – Football

Trey Croft – Austin College, TX – Football/Baseball

Josh Ellington – Maritime Academy – Baseball

Andrew Escamilla – Alvin Community College – Baseball

Brent Freeman – Southern Methodist University, TX – Football

Cameron Jackson – Liberty University, TX – Football

Ivan Medina – Wiley College, TX – Basketball

Matt Murphy – Central Christian University, KS – Basketball

Jakobi Nunn – University of St. Thomas, TX – Basketball

Taylor Phillips – Austin College, TX – Football








PLATINUM
PARTNERS
Texas Emergency Care Center logo-
Lewis Jewelers logo-
Canes logo-
Bay Area Podiatry logo-
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2021 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC